Chain Link Fence – Model Railroad Scenery

Chain Link Fence – Model Railroad Scenery

A cheap and very easy way of making very realistic chain link fence, not only with simple galvanized steel wire but I’ll also show a simple way of making a styrene version as well. Techniques can be applied to HO scale, N scale, O scale and more. This fence will look fantastic on any model railway layout, diorama or even on war gaming terrain and architectural models.

Micro-Mark have set me up with a special promo code for my subscribers and viewers, you will be able to save 10% when shopping with them simply by using the promo code ‘boulder’ when at the checkout. By teaming up with Micro-Mark I’m able to pass on the savings to you and I will receive a small commission on individual sales as well when you use the promo code.

Please know that I would not send you to a company who I didn’t fully trust and think delivered a great product and service all of which Micro-Mark have, just ask any serious modeler and they will all speak very highly of Micro-Mark so you can be confident they will deliver!

http://www.micromark.com Promo Code: boulder

If you want exact dimensions for the fence that I built you can go and check out my website, I’ll put all the specific details there for you to check out.

http://www.bouldercreekrailroad.com

Materials –

Nylon Tulle
18 Gauge Galvanized Steel Wire
Solder (60% Tin 40% Lead)
Flux
Super Glue (Thin and Gel versions)
32 Gauge Jewelry Wire
Rustoleum Winter Grey Spray Paint
Dull Coat
0.8mm Styrene Rod
Plastic Cement

Tools –

Pliers
Clamp
Soldering Iron
Sharp Hobby Knife
Ruler
Pencil
File (Small & Large)
Tweezers
Blue-Tack…. aka Poster Tack
Drill
Chopper (Similar to the ‘Chop-It from Micro-Mark)
Spray Adhesive
Baking Paper
Scissors

50 Comments

  1. Roy Cooper on September 23, 2021 at 11:05 pm

    When r u going to show your layout

  2. Александр Васильев on September 23, 2021 at 11:08 pm

    Since you are doing it is not safe. Wear glasses.

  3. Zelda Diecast Racing on September 23, 2021 at 11:11 pm

    Man i love it

  4. sed6 on September 23, 2021 at 11:11 pm

    Nice! I need about 1000′. Yikes!

  5. Mountain Fencing & Gardens on September 23, 2021 at 11:12 pm

    Love this ! Look harder than making a real fence

  6. Anggi Mawarti on September 23, 2021 at 11:12 pm

    👍👍❤️

  7. Míchal Kortus on September 23, 2021 at 11:15 pm

    Super 👍👍👍👍😜

  8. Stanisław Wrzosek on September 23, 2021 at 11:17 pm

    1:87(h0)?

  9. Son Şafak on September 23, 2021 at 11:17 pm

    Wow. Realy good <3

  10. TheTanillamaravilla on September 23, 2021 at 11:21 pm

    What a wonderful jobs you do…i am amazed…i am going to build a diorama for my Hot Wheels. Already subscribed and watching all your amazing pieces of art. I hope you do this for a long long time, i love it…

  11. A Samuel on September 23, 2021 at 11:25 pm

    Can you make the posts from wooden skewers?

  12. D'apit Diecast on September 23, 2021 at 11:26 pm

    Amazing 👍👍👍 +1like n +1subs….respect from 🇲🇾

  13. MASTOMOKU CRUSH on September 23, 2021 at 11:27 pm

    For what scale is this

  14. country man on September 23, 2021 at 11:27 pm

    how long did make the wire to cut it

  15. graduate gamer on September 23, 2021 at 11:28 pm

    Make a constrution site for me

  16. Beasley Keith on September 23, 2021 at 11:28 pm

    This guy is insane!! His skill level is beyond anything I’ve ever seen

  17. funky_bro308 on September 23, 2021 at 11:30 pm

    Wowmit just looks so good

  18. Sign Man on September 23, 2021 at 11:31 pm

    Awesome video, Luke! Did you consider using cut lengths of straightened music wire? I used some music wire of the right diameter to avoid trying to straighten a roll of wire. Also, people need to make sure they are using the right flux for this or you will have trouble with the solder ‘beading’ and not wetting out well. An acid flux actually works best for this like Kester SP-50. With the right flux, it will wet-out and flow beautifully instead of trying to bead up like water on a waxed car. Need to clean it well after soldering before painting.

  19. Larry Sheppard on September 23, 2021 at 11:31 pm

    A tip. Fill the void in the cutters with RTV, let dry (3-4 days). Then use a razor to cut open the RTV with the cutting edge of the cutters (so that you have RTV on each jaw). This will keep your wire from shooting across the room. We use this in Aircraft maint.

  20. Roy Cooper on September 23, 2021 at 11:32 pm

    Now woodland scenically make chaneljnk fence I gota say yours looks much better then woodland scenically.I’m still trying to make them my sording is much to blobby

  21. country man on September 23, 2021 at 11:32 pm

    what kind of rule did u use

  22. Dino Topher on September 23, 2021 at 11:33 pm

    clever

  23. Hambone571 on September 23, 2021 at 11:33 pm

    I made chain link fence for my N scale layout using straight pins for posts, and wedding gown ribbon material for the fence.

  24. Mark Gershman on September 23, 2021 at 11:34 pm

    I just got an N scale ruler. Do you have a video showing people how to use it?

  25. country man on September 23, 2021 at 11:35 pm

    long are u ruler makers i like to know

  26. OB TV on September 23, 2021 at 11:36 pm

    GREAT INTRO!

  27. Dominic Bianco on September 23, 2021 at 11:37 pm

    I remember when I had time to play with my trains.

  28. yik waihin on September 23, 2021 at 11:38 pm

    My house is not a mansion so sad…

  29. skeeter 793 on September 23, 2021 at 11:38 pm

    The stuff you make is amazing! I can watch the same video over because it’s so cool to me!

  30. Austin fagans on September 23, 2021 at 11:43 pm

    Were did you get that chopper? I need one for making my model farm set up

  31. KKEM641 on September 23, 2021 at 11:43 pm

    One thing this takes is fine motor skills — something I am not able to do, but it is fine work.

  32. Shogunpla on September 23, 2021 at 11:43 pm

    I wonder how well metal insulation hangers would work for this since there already straight. Looks like I know what I’m doing tonight.

  33. sabastian on September 23, 2021 at 11:45 pm

    Stadium

  34. Mark the Demystifier & Retroactive Jealousy Support on September 23, 2021 at 11:46 pm

    Why would anyone give this video a dislike?

  35. BossSpringsteen69 on September 23, 2021 at 11:47 pm

    That cop car. LOL

  36. Jay Khongjee on September 23, 2021 at 11:48 pm

    0:0 – 0:14 how do you do that?

  37. Guidedog Lefroy on September 23, 2021 at 11:48 pm

    Excellent video

  38. Александр Васильев on September 23, 2021 at 11:48 pm

    You can straighten the wire by holding it in a screwdriver and twisting it.
    Or screw it on both ends on a stick and on one stand with your feet, pull the other with your hands.

  39. darkwood777 on September 23, 2021 at 11:49 pm

    If you mess up a bit of the fence, you can cover it with some foliage, or just cut it and make it look like someone broke through.

  40. Siti Ayu Gustina on September 23, 2021 at 11:49 pm

    -xLaNGLoNG-

  41. BarneySaysHi on September 23, 2021 at 11:50 pm

    I wonder if you could 3D print a fence like this nowadays. With or without the tulle texture. I don’t know how fine your 3D printer can print.

  42. Todd Taylor on September 23, 2021 at 11:51 pm

    Very neat!

  43. Richard warren on September 23, 2021 at 11:53 pm

    I installed chain link fence for over 50 years it’s the most popular of choice. You will always have work if you live in or near a metropolitan.your fence is accurate and the half diamond on the top rail looks right. We use ‘aluminum color’ anti rust paint for touch up, it matches perfect too.

  44. Cmdrduo02us on September 23, 2021 at 11:56 pm

    Thank you for these tutorials. I have been looking at these to make military dioramas.

  45. BevsArtsandCrafts on September 23, 2021 at 11:56 pm

    Aw that’s brilliant 👍🏻👍🏻

  46. Austin fagans on September 23, 2021 at 11:58 pm

    Never mind I found the site. Thank you

  47. Fatboy Shadetree on September 24, 2021 at 12:00 am

    This is 4 years old and im using it now to help with fencing for my displays.

  48. Philippe ROUCH on September 24, 2021 at 12:02 am

    super

  49. santosh pandey on September 24, 2021 at 12:03 am

    Have you make any firms on Fish Tank ??

  50. Wendy Harrington on September 24, 2021 at 12:03 am

    This will work great for my 1/12 builds with some adjustments. Thank you!

Leave a Comment